Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how iStudio under Elush (T3) Pte Ltd uses and protects any information that you give iStudio when you use this website. iStudio is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. iStudio may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

1. Personal Data

1.1 In this Personal Data Protection Policy, "Personal Data" refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from the data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you. 

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:

(a) when you submit an application form or other forms relating to any of our Products and Services (defined below);

(b) when you interact with our customer service officers, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;

(c) when you use some of our services, for example, websites and apps including establishing any online accounts with us;

(d) when you purchase or obtain third party services through us;

(e) when you request that we contact you, be included in an email or other mailing list;

(f) when you respond to our promotions, initiatives or to any request for additional Personal Data;

(g) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and customer service officers;

(h) when we receive references from business partners and third parties, for example, where you have been referred by them;

(i) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with the  Products and Services you have applied for; and

(j) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your spouse, children, parents, and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with the Products and Services you have requested.

 

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Data

3.1 iStudio collects, may use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes:

(a) responding to your queries and requests; 

(b) managing the administrative and business operations of iStudio and complying with internal policies and procedures;

(c) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;

(d) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;

(e) resolving complaints and handling requests and enquiries;

(f) preventing, detecting and investigating crime and analyzing and managing commercial risks;

(g) providing media announcements and responses;

(h) monitoring or recording phone calls and customer-facing interactions for quality assurance, employee training and performance evaluation and identity verification purposes;

(i) organising promotional events;

(j) legal purposes (including but not limited to obtaining legal advice and dispute resolution);

(k) conducting investigations relating to disputes, billing or fraud;

(l) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies which are binding on - iStudio (including but not limited to responding to regulatory complaints, disclosing to regulatory bodies and conducting audit checks, due diligence and investigations); and

(m) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid.

3.2 iStudio may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Additional Purposes”:

(a) analytics and tracking,

(b) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes in relation to iStudio's Products and Services, and to improve our service delivery and your customer experience at our touchpoints;

(c) providing additional Products and Services and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes from iStudio;

(d) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of Products and Services by iStudio;

(e) leads generation and management for marketing iStudio's Products and Services;

(f) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns, and personalising your experience at iStudio’s touchpoints;

(g) communicating to you advertisements involving details of our Products and Services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and online marketing);

(h) organising promotional events and corporate social responsibility projects; and

(i) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid. 

3.3 In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for iStudio Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by iStudio.

(a) iStudio may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following “Preferred Partners Additional Purposes”:

(b) conducting market research and surveys to enable us to understand and determine customer location, preferences and demographics to develop special offers and marketing programmes with our preferred partners;

(c) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision, marketing or offering of products and services (including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes) by our preferred partners;

(d) leads generation and management for marketing the products and services offered by our preferred partners;

(e) administering contests, competitions and marketing campaigns in connection with the products and services offered by our preferred partners;

(f) communicating to you advertisements involving details of the products, services, special offers and rewards offered by our preferred partners, either to our customers generally, (including but not limited to upselling, cross selling and online marketing); and

(g) purposes which are reasonably related to the aforesaid. 

In addition, where permitted under the Act and subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for Preferred Partners' Additional Purposes, to the vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by iStudio’s preferred partners.

If you have provided your Singapore telephone numbers iStudio may contact you using such Singapore telephone numbers (including via voice calls, sms, fax or other means) with information about our Products and Services or those products and services offered by our preferred partners (including discounts, flash sales and special offers).

In relation to particular Products and Services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

When you shop on iStudio’s website, we may send you promotional/marketing material via mail along with your order package.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales, marketing or promotional information via a specific mode, please inform us as follows:

- to withdraw consent from receiving SMS promotions: please unsubscribe by following the steps provided in the promotional SMS;

- to withdraw consent from promotional emails: please click on the Unsubscribe link in the promotional emails;

- to withdraw consent from receiving promotional material with your order package: please email customer service, with the words “PERSONAL DATA” in the subject line, at the address provided below.

Please be aware that once we receive confirmation that you wish to withdraw your consent for marketing or promotional materials/communication, it may take up to thirty (30) days for your withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. Therefore, you may still receive marketing or promotional materials/communication during this period of time. Please note that even if you withdraw your consent for the receipt of marketing or promotional materials through a specific mode, we may still contact you for other purposes in relation to the Products and Services that you hold or have subscribed to with iStudio.

 

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 iStudio will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be disclosed, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following:

(a) iStudio’s related corporations and employees to provide content, Products and Services to you, address your questions and requests in relation to your customer accounts, subscription and billing arrangements with us as well as our Products and Services, to activate, deactivate, install, maintain and operate our systems and/or services;

(b) companies providing services relating to insurance and consultancy to iStudio;

(c) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to iStudio, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, printing, billing, payroll, processing, technical services, training, market research, call centre, security or other services to iStudio;

(d) vendors or third party service providers in connection with marketing promotions and services offered by iStudio or its preferred partners;

(e) commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing rewards and benefits;

(f) other telecommunications, content or other service providers to facilitate their provision of content or services, or for interconnection, inter-operability, system operation and maintenance and billing between service providers;

(g) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;

(h) collection and repossession agencies in relation to the enforcement of repayment obligations for debts;

(i) credit bureaus for the purpose of preparing credit reports or evaluation of creditworthiness;

(j) external banks, credit card companies and their respective service providers;

(k) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;

(l) relevant government regulators, statutory boards or authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any governmental authority; and

(m) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

 

5. How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

6. Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

7. Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

(a) whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

(b) if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at feedback@istudiosg.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 2012. A small admin fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to ecommerce@istudiosg.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

8. List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

You sesssion ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.